(Equus burchelli antiquorum)
||East and South Africa, mainly in Zimbabwe
||2 - 3 years
|Number of Young
Chapman's Zebras are found in East and South Africa, mainly in Zimbabwe. They are one of 5 subspecies of the Plain Zebra. Chapman's Zebras live in herds of up to tens of thousands of individuals which are made up of family groups and bachelors. Adult zebras live in harems with permanent members; consisting of 1 herd stallion, 1 to 6 females and their offspring. The females stay in the same harems all their lives. Chapman's Zebras are non-territorial and in the wet season move over large areas, often associated with other ungulate species, but in the dry season will stay within a 10 km range of water. Chapman's Zebras don't seasonal breed although a lot of births occur in the rainy season. One foal is born after 11 - 13 months weighing 40 - 50 kg. The foals suckle for up to 12 months, but they are able to graze from 2 weeks old. As well as the Chapman's Zebra, Marwell also has two other Zebra species, the Grevy's (Equus grevyi) and Hartman's (Equus zebra hartmannae) Zebra, both of which are vulnerable in the wild. A forth member of the Zebra species, quagga, has been extinct since 1875.
Striped horse-like animal. Medium size of the 3 zebra species. Like all zebras, they have distinct stripes which vary with the distribution. The northernmost type has entirely black and white stripes whereas the southern types black stripes turn into a brown colour. At the most southern parts of their range, the Plain Zebras have shadow stripes in between the black on their flanks and the rump. Their bellies and lower legs often lack any markings at all.
Representatives of all 3 species are found at Marwell. We have the Grevy's zebra, Hartmann's mountain zebra and Chapman's zebra (a sub-species of common zebra). All 3 breed regularly. During the summer months they have access to separate grassy paddocks where they mix with other animals as they would in the wild, the Chapman's are with the waterbuck.
©2009 Marwell Wildlife